Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is of particular importance to me. Therefore I process your data exclusively on the base of the legal regulations (GDPR, FADP 1992).

In this data protection information I inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of this website. By using annegodinat.ch, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal data

Different types of data are saved when you visit our website. Some data, such as name and email address, I  receive from you personally when you take up contact me directly. Other non-personal data, such as IP address or date of access, is saved as a result of technical processes. In some circumstances, the website saves some information as cookies from your PC.

Cookies 🍪

Like many sites, annegodinat.ch uses “cookies” to collect information. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser locally on your device. They are used to improve usability of the website and are essential for certain operations. In addition to our own cookies, annegodinat.ch also uses cookies via third-party services. The third parties are listed in the following sections. If you do not want cookies to be saved, you can configure your browser accordingly. However, you will then be unable to use all of the features of the website. You can also manually delete the cookies in your browser at any time.

For more general information on cookies, please visit this page.

Contact with me

If you contact me via the contact form on this website or by email, the data you have provide will be stored by me for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not transmit this data to third parties without your consent.

Use of the data

As a general rule, I don’t share your personal information with anyone. However, aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to trusted external services to help improve this website.

I may allow third parties to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis tool from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being written to your PC by activating the appropriate browser setting. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data retrieved from you by Google in the above-described way and for the above-explained purposes. To disable Google Analytics, download and install the following add-on for your browser software. 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and further used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, is in place for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

You can find more information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at this address.

Use of Vimeo

Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo videos, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address are stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the play button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. You can find the data protection declaration for Vimeo with more detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo in the Vimeo data protection declaration.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on this page.

Use of YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated on this website. “YouTube” is owned and operated by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with “YouTube” consists of the terms and conditions set out on this page. These terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YouTube regarding your use of the Services. Google’s privacy policy explains how YouTube treats and protects your personal data when you use the service.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from the Sites may not be secure.

About children

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the Website from visitors in this age group.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection.

For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for requests for information and corrections, please contact privacy@annegodinat.ch.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our website at any time. When we change the data protection statement, we will publish information to that effect here.


Last updated: 13th January 2021